Archive for August 13th, 2019

Tenerife PWA World Cup

Posted: 13th August 2019 by PWA World Windsurfing Tour in Allgemein
Original Post: http://www.pwaworldtour.com

The last week may have proved to be a waiting game for the majority of the last 7 days, but eventually, the wind and waves arrived just in the nick of time to maintain Tenerife’s 100% record, which stretches back to 2011, after an epic 10 hour final day, saved the competition.

Wave

Women’s

After backing up her maiden podium on the world tour in Gran Canaria with another excellent second place - Poland’s Justyna Sniady (Simmer / Simmer Sails / AL360) - currently leads the Women’s PWA Wave World Tour at the halfway stage of the season. The Pole has really upped her game this year with her solid wave riding giving her an excellent platform to build upon, while the addition of moves such as the one-footed backloop make her a serious threat.

Meanwhile, reigning world champion - Iballa Moreno (Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins) - bounced back brilliantly in Tenerife after missing out on the podium in Gran Canaria by continuing her winning run here, despite carrying a knee injury, to 4 consecutive seasons. Iballa continues to dominate in El Médano and is now prominently placed to defend her world title heading into the second half of the year.

Sarah-Quita Offringa (Starboard / NeilPryde / Maui Ultra Fins) may have had to settle for a third place for the second event in succession, but the Aruban should take heart from the fact that she recorded 3 out of the top 4 highest heat scores. Unfortunately for Offringa, those scores came in in the earlier rounds and the 28-year-old may now need to defend her Sylt event title to keep her world title hopes alive this season.

Lina Erpenstein (Severne / Severne Sails) should be very happy with her display on the last day with the German just missing out on the podium in her first event of the season. 4th place represents Erpenstein’s best result in Tenerife - and a lot of that comes down to her aggressive wave riding with the 22-year-old holding 3 out of the top 5 wave scores set over the last week.

The top 5 was completed by debutant Johanne Mossink, Caterina Stenta (RRD / RRD Sails / AL360 / Maui Ultra Fins), Arrianne Aukes (Fanatic / Duotone / Maui Ultra Fins) and Maaike Huvermann (Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins), while Greta Benvenuti (I-99 / Challenger Sails / AL360) was unlucky to be drawn against Offringa as the Italian wouldn’t advanced from the majority of the other second round heats.

Men’s

Jaeger Stone (Starboard / Severne / SWOX) finally cracked his duck on the world tour, having come so close on a couple of previous occasions. The Australian laid down his highest scoring heat in the winners’ final - 23.75 points - which was the second highest of the event to deservedly claim his first win on the world tour. That victory sees Stone climb 3 places in the overall rankings into second place and he is now Ricardo Campello’s (Brunotti Boards) closest challenger, although Philip Köster (Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins) is not far behind and both Victor Fernandez (Fanatic / Duotone / Shamal Sunglasses) and Marcilio Browne (Goya Windsurfing), although less so, remain in the fight for the title.

Fernandez may have just missed out on the podium in Gran Canaria, but the Spaniard maintained his incredible record of consecutive podium finishes in Tenerife, which now stretches to 98 years (2012-19).

Philip Köster lost out to Fernandez in the semifinals by the narrowest of margins - 0.3 of a point to be exact - but the 4-time world champion again showed off moments of pure brilliance on the final day - landing trademark bolt upright, ankle dry double forwards, while tweaking numerous frontside airs and air takas and the German secured the final place on the podium by defeating Ricardo Campello in Heat 24. 

Ricardo Campello’s Tenerife curse seems to continue with the current world tour leaders wait for a first podium in El Médano continuing after a narrow loss to Stone in the semifinals. Statistically speaking though Campello couldn’t have done too much more with the 33-year-old recording the first and third highest scoring heats of the contest, while also recording the highest individual wave and jump scores. Fourth place may not have been the result Campello was aiming/hoping for, but it is still good enough to keep him in the No.1 spot heading into Sylt and Maui.

Antoine Martin (JP / NeilPryde) didn’t enjoy his best year on the world tour last year after finishing 13th in Pozo and 17th in Tenerife before skipping Sylt, but that little break seems to have paid off with the 25-year-old building on his 9th place at the 2019 GCWWF with an excellent joint 5th place in Tenerife after causing an upset by eliminating Adam Lewis (Fanatic / Duotone / SWOX). Joint 5th here sees Martin rise to 7th in the overall rankings, tied with Thomas Traversa (Tabou / GA Sails), who also finished 5th in Tenerife despite having a broken toe. 

Marcilio Browne (Goya Windsurfing) and Alex Mussolini (RRD / RRD Sails) also finished joint 5th which sees the Brazilian slip to 5th in the overalls, while Mussolini climbs one spot into 6th.

The overall top 10 is currently completed by Marc Paré (Simmer / Simmer Sails), while Leon Jamaer (JP / NeilPryde) and Julian Salmonn (Bruch Boards / Gun Sails), who set the joint second highest wave score - 9.5 points - share joint 10th after finishing 9th in both of the opening events. 

Elsewhere, Robby Swift (JP / NeilPryde / SWOX), Jules Denel (JP / NeilPryde), Adam Lewis, Moritz Mauch (Severne / Severne Sails) and Dieter van der Eyken all bounced back with top 10 results having missed out in Gran Canaria.

Youth’s

The Boy’s and Girl’s Youth’s contest saw victories for; Marino Gil (Goya Windsurfing), Liam Dunkerbeck (Starboard / Severne), Hayata Ishii (RRD / Goya Windsurfing), Carlos Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone), Julia Pasquale (Fanatic / Duotone) and Maria Morales (Goya Windsurfing).

The PWA would like to extend their thanks to Dany Bruch (Bruch Boards / GA Sails / AL360) and José Morales plus their team for all their hard work - without which none of this would be possible!

Where’s Next on the PWA World Tour?

After a busy month in the Canaries the tour will now go on a break for just under a month. We will be back from the 9th-14th September with more Slalom from Denmark in as the Hvide Sande PWA World Cup returns to the calendar.

For a full recap of everything that happened in Tenerife — including the live stream, elimination ladders, entry list, images and live ticker simply click HERE and scroll to the bottom of the page.

Result 2019 Tenerife PWA World Cup - Women's Wave

1st Iballa Moreno (ESP | Severne / Severne Sails / Maui Ultra Fins)
2nd Justyna Sniady (POL | Simmer / Simmer Sails / AL360)
3rd Sarah-Quita Offringa (ARU | Starboard / NeilPryde / Maui Ultra Fins)
4th Lina Erpenstein (GER | Severne / Severne Sails)
5th Maaike Huvermann (NED | Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)
5th Josanne Mossink 
5th Arrianne Aukes (NED | Fanatic / Duotone / Maui Ultra Fins)
5th Caterina Stenta (ITA | RRD / RRD Sails / AL360 / Maui Ultra Fins)

Result 2019 Tenerife PWA World Cup - Men's Wave

1st Jaeger Stone (AUS | Starboard / Severne / SWOX)
2nd Victor Fernandez (ESP | Fanatic / Duotone / Shamal Sunglasses)
3rd Philip Köster (GER | Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)
4th Ricardo Campello (VEN/BRA | Brunotti Boards)
5th Marcilio Browne (BRA | Goya Windsurfing)
5th Alex Mussolini (ESP | RRD / RRD Sails)
5th Antoine Martin (FRA | JP / NeilPryde)
5th Thomas Traversa (FRA | Tabou / GA Sails)
9th Leon Jamaer (GER | JP / NeilPryde)
9th Robby Swift (UK | JP / NeilPryde / SWOX)
9th Marc Paré (ESP | Simmer / Simmer Sails)
9th Dieter van der Eyken (BEL | Severne / Severne Sails)
9th Adam Lewis (UK | Fanatic / Duotone / SWOX)
9th Jules Denel (FRA | JP / NeilPryde)
9th Moritz Mauch (GER | Severne / Severne Sails)
9th Julian Salmonn (GER | Bruch Boards / Gun Sails)

Result 2019 Tenerife PWA World Cup - Boy’s U20s

1st Marino Gil (Goya Windsurfing)
2nd Adam Warchol (Quatro / Goya Windsurfing)
3rd Miguel Chapuis (JP / NeilPryde)
4th Takara Ishii (RRD / RRD Sails)

Result U17 Boy’s 2019 Tenerife PWA World Cup

1st Liam Dunkerbeck (ESP | Starboard / Severne)
2nd Lennart Neubauer (GER | Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)
3rd Cosme Martin (ESP | Fanatic)
4th Matsui Haru (JPN | Fanatic)

Result U15 Boy’s 2019 Tenerife PWA World Cup

1st Hayata Ishii (JPN | RRD / Goya Windsurfing)
2nd Tobias Bjørnaa (DEN | Fanatic / Duotone)
3rd Carlos Kiefer Quintana (GER | Fanatic / Duotone)
4th Giulio Gasperini (ITA | Starboard / Severne)

Result U13 Boy’s Tenerife PWA World Cup

1st Carlos Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone)
2nd Val Eržen (Flikka / Duotone)

Result Girl’s U17s Tenerife PWA World Cup

1st Julia Pasquale (Fanatic / Duotone)
2nd Mar de Arce (Star-Fish / Loftsails)
3rd Ines Arija (Flikka / Severne)
4th Lina Thekook (Patrik / GA Sails)

Result Girl’s U17s Tenerife PWA World Cup

1st Maria Morales (Goya Windsurfing)
2nd Alexia Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone)
3rd Lina Eržen (Flikka / Duotone)
4th Lisa Wermeister

Here is the product clip of the new Dice. Check out the 2020 redesigned model from Duotone Kiteboarding.

North introduces the new kite bar, the Navigator 2020. Check it out!